top of page
[…] If the numbers do not agree, the ballot shall be marked as "rejected", and the elector shall not be allowed to vote….

...(3) A ballot from which the stub is detached shall not be accepted by the election inspector in charge of the ballot box or other approved ballot container. ...

...(5) Except as otherwise provided in this act, an election inspector shall not allow any portion of a ballot, including a ballot stub, to be removed by any person other than an election inspector from the polling place….”


MCL 168.765a(8):

“... The absent voter counting boards and combined absent voter counting boards shall process the ballots and returns in as nearly as possible the same manner as ballots are processed in paper ballot precincts. …”


MCL 168.807 Election results; availability.