top of page
[…] (a) A house-to-house canvass.

(b) A general mailing to voters for address verifications.

(c) Participation in the national change of address program established by the postal service.

(d) Other means the clerk considers appropriate.


MCL 168.931(2) provides penalties for violation of election law statutes for which a penalty is not otherwise specified:


"(2) A person who violates a provision of this act for which a penalty is not otherwise specifically provided in this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor."



MCL 168.761(4) provides very specific instructions describing the lawful distribution of absentee ballots:


"(4) Absent voter ballots must be issued in the same order in which applications are received by the clerk of a city, township, or village, as nearly as may be, and each ballot issued must bear the lowest number of each kind available for this purpose. However, this provision does not prohibit a clerk from immediately issuing an absent voter ballot to an absent voter who applies in person in the clerk's office for absent voter ballots. ..."


168.373 Township clerk; appointment of substitute to perform election law duties.

Sec. 373.