top of page
[…] “(h) Investigate, or cause to be investigated by local authorities, the administration of election laws, and report violations of the election laws and regulations to the attorney general or prosecuting attorney, or both, for prosecution….”


MCL 168.765a(13) specifies that instructions for counting boards must be lawful:

“The secretary of state shall develop instructions consistent with this act for the conduct of absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards. The secretary of state shall distribute the instructions developed under this subsection to county, city, and township clerks….”


MCL 168.931(1) makes it clear willful violation of election law by an election official is a misdemeanor:

"A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor: