top of page
[…] If the qualified voter file does not contain a digitized signature of an elector, or is not accessible to the clerk, the city or township clerk shall compare the signature appearing on the application for an absent voter ballot to the signature contained on the master card....”


statutes


MCL 168.766(2):

“The qualified voter file must be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on an envelope containing an absent voter ballot. Signature comparisons must be made with the digitized signature in the qualified voter file….”



MCL 168.797a:

“...(2)...An election inspector shall ascertain, by comparing the number appearing on the ballot stub with the number recorded on the poll list, that the ballot delivered by the voter is the same ballot that was issued to the elector. If the numbers do not agree, the ballot shall be marked as "rejected", and the elector shall not be allowed to vote….

...(3) A ballot from which the stub is detached shall not be accepted by the election inspector in charge of the ballot box or other approved ballot container. ...