top of page
[…] MCL 168.765a(13) specifies that instructions for counting boards must be lawful:

“The secretary of state shall develop instructions consistent with this act for the conduct of absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards. The secretary of state shall distribute the instructions developed under this subsection to county, city, and township clerks….”


MCL 168.931(1) makes it clear willful violation of election law by an election official is a misdemeanor:

"A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor:

...(h) A person shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that person by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of inspectors of election. ..."

168.520 Illegal or fraudulent registration; township or city clerk, powers and duties; assistance by police or sheriff; assistant examiners, appointment, expenses.