top of page
[…] MCL 168.501:

“The master registration cards must be filed alphabetically and must be termed the "master file.” The master file must contain the signature of each elector registered in the city or township, unless the clerk of the jurisdiction has access to the qualified voter file and the elector has a digitized signature in the qualified voter file. If an elector is unable to write or sign his or her name because of a physical disability, the master file must contain the mark or signature stamp used by that elector when a signature is required....”


MCL 168.674(2a):

“...The board of election commissioners shall appoint at least 1 election inspector from each major political party and shall appoint an equal number, as nearly as possible, of election inspectors in each election precinct from each major political party...”


MCL 168.675(6):

“...Election inspectors may be appointed by the board of election commissioners under this subsection before written notice is provided to the secretary of state under this subsection.