top of page
[…] (b) Upon the death of a voter.

(c) Upon notice that a voter has moved from the city or township and has completed an application at the new address.

(3) Subject to the requirements of this section, a clerk may use 1 or more of the following to conduct a program to register voters or remove names under this section:

(a) A house-to-house canvass.

(b) A general mailing to voters for address verifications.

(c) Participation in the national change of address program established by the postal service.

(d) Other means the clerk considers appropriate.


MCL 168.931(2) provides penalties for violation of election law statutes for which a penalty is not otherwise specified:


"(2) A person who violates a provision of this act for which a penalty is not otherwise specifically provided in this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor."



MCL 168.761(4) provides very specific instructions describing the lawful distribution of absentee ballots: