top of page
[…] (4) A person who files a statement under this section on behalf of an organization or committee that is not authorized by this act to appoint challengers or a clerk who knowingly fails to perform the duties required by this section is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both. History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996 Popular Name: Election Code




MCL 168.931(1),(1)(h): “(1) A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor...(h) A person shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that person by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of inspectors of election...”


MCL 168.931(2): “(2) A person who violates a provision of this act for which a penalty is not otherwise specifically provided in this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”



MCL 168.675(6):

“...Election inspectors may be appointed by the board of election commissioners under this subsection before written notice is provided to the secretary of state under this subsection.