top of page
[…] MCL 168.807 Election results; availability.

Immediately after the canvass has been completed, the result, stating the total number of votes received by each person voted for in said precinct for any office and the number of votes for and the number of votes against any proposed constitutional amendment or other submitted proposition, shall be made available to interested persons who may be present.


MCL168.813 paragraph 5 states: Within 7 days after an election, the city or township clerk shall ensure that the qualified voter file is current and includes any individual who registered to vote under section 497(3) and (4).

MCL 168.509gg: Sec. 509gg.