top of page
[…] At all times, at least 1 election inspector from each major political party must be present at the location…”


MCL 168.761(1), MCL 168.761(2), MCL 168.765a(6), MCL 168.766(1), MCL 168.766(2), and MCL 168.767 define requirements for absentee ballot application and absentee ballot return envelope signature verification. In all cases, the signature from the ‘master registration card’ or its digitized image saved in the QVF must be used to verify the validity of the signature on an absentee ballot application, or the signature on an absentee ballot return envelope.


MCL 168.761(1):

“If the clerk of a city or township receives an application for an absent voter ballot from a person registered to vote in that city or township and if the signature on the application agrees with the signature for the person contained in the qualified voter file or on the registration card as required in subsection (2)....”


MCL 168.761(2):

“The qualified voter file must be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on an application for an absent voter ballot. Signature comparisons must be made with the digitized signature in the qualified voter file. If the qualified voter file does not contain a digitized signature of an elector, or is not accessible to the clerk, the city or township clerk shall compare the signature appearing on the application for an absent voter ballot to the signature contained on the master card....”


MCL 168.765a(6):