top of page
[…] All requirements for election inspectors appointed to an absent voter counting board under section 765a apply to election inspectors appointed under this subsection. At all times, at least 1 election inspector from each major political party must be present at the location…”


MCL 168.931(2) states all violations of election laws with unspecified penalties are in fact misdemeanors:

“A person who violates a provision of this act for which a penalty is not otherwise specifically provided in this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor....”


MCL 168.934 establishes misdemeanor election law violations as punishable offenses:

“Any person who shall be found guilty of a misdemeanor under the provisions of this act shall, unless herein otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not exceeding $500.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding 90 days, or both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court....”


MCL 168.31(1) outlines authorities and responsibilities of the secretary of state:

“The secretary of state shall do all of the following: