top of page
[…] MCL 168.767:

If upon an examination of the envelope containing an absent voter's ballot or ballots, it is determined that the signature on the envelope does not agree sufficiently with the signature on the registration card or the digitized signature contained in the qualified voter file as provided under section 766 so as to identify the voter or if the board shall have knowledge that the person voting the ballot or ballots has died, or if it is determined by a majority of the board that such vote is illegal for any other reason, then such vote shall be rejected....”


MCL 168.501 provides a definition of the “master registration cards,” and citations in MCL 168.761(1) make it clear that an ‘absentee ballot application’ is not the same thing as a ‘registration card’.


MCL 168.501:

“The master registration cards must be filed alphabetically and must be termed the "master file.” The master file must contain the signature of each elector registered in the city or township, unless the clerk of the jurisdiction has access to the qualified voter file and the elector has a digitized signature in the qualified voter file.