top of page
[…] MCL 168.675(6):

“...Election inspectors may be appointed by the board of election commissioners under this subsection before written notice is provided to the secretary of state under this subsection. Sections 673a and 674 apply to the appointment of election inspectors under this subsection. All requirements for election inspectors appointed to an absent voter counting board under section 765a apply to election inspectors appointed under this subsection. At all times, at least 1 election inspector from each major political party must be present at the location…”


MCL 168.931(2) states all violations of election laws with unspecified penalties are in fact misdemeanors:

“A person who violates a provision of this act for which a penalty is not otherwise specifically provided in this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor....”


MCL 168.934 establishes misdemeanor election law violations as punishable offenses: