top of page
[…] Because of ongoing questions about the election result, the Republican electors sent a Certificate of The Votes of the 2020 Electors from Michigan to four officials. Later, on January 6th, the United States Senate counted the certificate submitted by Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer. For that reason, the certificate submitted by the Republican alternate electors was rejected.


Two years later, three Democratic Party electors, Blake Mazurek, Robin Smith, and Timothy Smith, are suing the Republican Party electors claiming they violated various laws, including MCL § 168.932(d) (making it a felony to “in any manner obstruct or attempt to obstruct any elector in the exercise of his or her duties as an elector) and MCL § 168.933a(a) (knowingly makes, files, or otherwise publishes a false document with intent to defraud). The plaintiffs seek over $25,000 in damages. Four of the 16 electors have been served with the suit.


The Thomas More Society has removed the case from state court to federal court.