top of page
[…] E. Absent Voter Counting Board

Issue 7: Election inspectors are instructed to “make sure to defer to their [the clerk’s] instruction.” The clerk and election inspectors are to follow the law per their oath of office. If the clerk’s instructions are at odds with the law, it is the worker’s responsibility to inform the clerk and have it noted in the poll book.

Directive from “Absent Voter Counting Board”:

“Your experiences in an AVCB may vary based on direction and guidance provided by your clerk, make sure to defer to their instruction.”

MCL 168.680 - Each precinct election inspector shall, before entering upon the discharge of his duties, take and subscribe the following constitutional oath of office, which oath any of the inspectors may administer: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of this state, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of inspector of elections according to the best of my ability."

F. Challengers

Issue 8: Guidelines state workers must wear masks; whereas the Michigan mask mandate was canceled Feb. 16, 2022.

Directive from “Challengers”:

“Must wear a face covering over their nose and mouth at all times while inside.”

The Health Department Says:

G. Assisting Voters